World Boxing Council Rankings

Nov 28, 2009 - 8:00 AM
Heavyweight (over 200 lbs)
--------------------------

CHAMPION: Vitali Klitschko, Ukraine

1. Chris Arreola, United States
2. David Haye, England
3. Ray Austin, United States
4. Oleg Maskaev, Uzbekistan
5. Alexander Povetkin, Russia
6. Kevin Johnson, United States
7. Odlanier Solis, Cuba
8. DaVarryl Williamson, United States
9. Manuel Quezada, United States
10. Juan Carlos Gomez, Germany


Cruiserweight (up to 200 lbs)
-----------------------------

CHAMPION: Giacobbe Fragomeni, Italy

1. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk, Poland
2. Herbie Hide, Germany
3. Francisco Palacios, Puerto Rico
4. Grigory Drozd, Russia
5. Alexander Alexeev, Germany
6. Matt Godfrey, United States
7. Yoan Pablo Hernandez, Germany
8. Pawel Kolodziej, Poland
9. Enad Licina, Germany
10. Troy Ross, Canada


Light Heavyweight (up to 175 lbs)
---------------------------------

CHAMPION: Jean Pascal, Canada

1. Silvio Branco, Italy
2. Juergen Braehmer, Germany
3. Glencoffe Johnson, Jamaica
4. Adrian Diaconu, Canada
5. Dawid Kostecki, Poland
6. Yusef Mack, United States
7. Roy Jones Jr., United States
8. Shaun George, United States
9. Christopher Henry, Barbados
10. Aleksy Kuziemski, Germany


Super Middleweight (up to 168 lbs)
----------------------------------

CHAMPION: Carl Froch, England

1. Andre Ward, United States
2. Andre Dirrell, United States
3. Jermain Taylor, United States
4. Karo Murat, Germany
5. Allan Green, United States
6. Sakio Bika, Australia
7. Jeff Lacy, United States
8. Mads Larsen, Denmark
9. Edison Miranda, Colombia
10. Jesse Brinkley, United States


Middleweight (up to 160 lbs)
----------------------------

CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik, United States

1. Domenico Spada, Italy
2. Sebastian Zbik, Germany
3. Gennady Golovkin, Germany
4. Miguel Angel Espino, United States
5. Roman Karmazin, Russia
6. Dmitry Pirog, Russia
7. Sergio Mora, United States
8. Renan St. Juste, Canada
9. Marco Antonio Rubio, Mexico
10. Enrique Ornelas, United States


Super Welterweight (up to 154 lbs)
----------------------------------

CHAMPION: Sergio Martinez, Spain

1. Kermit Cintron, Puerto Rico
2. Vernon Forrest, United States
3. Jamie Moore, England
4. Julio Cesar Chavez, Jr., Mexico
5. David Alfonso Lopez, Mexico
6. Alfredo Angulo, United States
7. Ricardo Mayorga, Nicaragua
8. Alex Bunema, Congo
9. Ryan Rhodes, England
10. Harry Joe Yorgey, United States


Welterweight (up to 147 lbs)
----------------------------

CHAMPION: Andre Berto, United States

1. Luis Collazo, United States
2. Selcuk Aydin, Germany
3. Jackson Osei Bonsu, Belgium
4. Saul Alvarez, Mexico
5. Luis Carlos Abregu, Argentina
6. Joshua Clottey, United States
7. Ivan Kirpa, Russia
8. Miguel Angel Rodriguez, Mexico
9. Jesus Soto Karass, United States
10. Rafal Jackiewicz, Poland


Super Lightweight (up to 140 lbs)
---------------------------------

CHAMPION: VACANT

1. Manny Pacquiao, Philippines
2. Devon Alexander, United States
3. Junior Witter, England
4. Ionut Dan Ion, Canada
5. Ajose Olusegun, England
6. Ali Chebah, Canada
7. Jung Bum Kim, Korea
8. Cesar Rene Cuenca, Argentina
9. Sirimongkol Singwancha, Thailand
10. Demetrius Hopkins, United States


Lightweight (up to 135 lbs)
---------------------------

CHAMPION: Edwin Valero, Venezuela

1. Antonio Demarco, Mexico
2. Anges Adjaho, United States
3. Anthony Peterson, United States
4. Joan Guzman, Dominican Republic
5. Jose Alfaro, Nicaragua
6. Vicente Escobedo, United States
7. Breidis Prescott, Colombia
8. Anthony Mezaache, France
9. Reyes Sanchez, Mexico
10. Rolando Reyes, United States


Super Featherweight (up to 130 lbs)
-----------------------------------

CHAMPION: Humberto Soto, Mexico

1. Sergey Gulyakevich, Belarus
2. Rene Gonzalez, Nicaragua
3. Humberto Mauro Gutierrez, Mexico
4. Takashi Uchiyama, Japan
5. Vitali Tajbert, Germany
6. Robert Guerrero, United States
7. Zolani Marali, South Africa
8. Francisco Lorenzo, Dominican Republic
9. Roy Mukhlis, Indonesia
10. Leva Kirakosyan, Armenia


Featherweight (up to 126 lbs)
-----------------------------

CHAMPION: Takahiro Aoh, Japan

1. Elio Rojas, United States
2. Juan Carlos Burgos, Mexico
3. Guty Espadas, Jr., Mexico
4. Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo, Thailand
5. Daniel Ponce-De Leon, Mexico
6. Orlando Cruz, Puerto Rico
7. Justin Savi, Benin
8. Ricardo Castillo, Mexico
9. Rafael Guzman, Mexico
10. Alejandro Sanabria, Mexico


Super Bantamweight (up to 122 lbs)
----------------------------------

CHAMPION: Toshiaki Nishioka, Japan

1. Rafael Marquez, Mexico
2. Rendall Munroe, England
3. Steve Molitor, Canada
4. Jhonny Gonzalez, Mexico
5. Ricardo Cordoba, Panama
6. Ivan Hernandez, Mexico
7. Leon Moore, Barbados
8. Simone Maludrottu, Italy
9. Shoji Kimura, Japan
10. Akifumi Shimoda, Japan


Bantamweight (up to 118 lbs)
----------------------------

CHAMPION: Hozumi Hasegawa, Japan

1. Simpiwe Vetyeka, South Africa
2. Sasha Bakhtin, Japan
3. Eduardo Garcia, Mexico
4. Nestor Rocha, United States
5. Kohei Ohba, Japan
6. Malik Bouziane, France
7. Vusi Malinga, South Africa
8. Tshifhiwa Munyai, South Africa
9. Abner Mares, United States
10. Nick Otieno, Kenya


Super Flyweight (up to 115 lbs)
-------------------------------

CHAMPION: Vic Darchinyan, Australia

1. Evans Mbamba, South Africa
2. Jorge Arce, Mexico
3. Tomas Rojas, Mexico
4. Everardo Morales, Mexico
5. Simphiwe Nongqayi, South Africa
6. Daigo Nakahiro, Japan
7. Gerson Guerrero, Mexico
8. Hugo Cazares, Mexico
9. Ricardo Nunez, Panama
10. Kohei Kono, Japan


Flyweight (up to 112 lbs)
-------------------------

CHAMPION: Daisuke Naito, Japan

1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng, Thailand
2. Jesus Jimenez, Mexico
3. Luis Concepcion, Panama
4. Andrea Sarritzu, Italy
5. Takefumi Sakata, Japan
6. Alejandro Hernandez, Mexico
7. Wilbert Uicab, Mexico
8. Tomonobu Shimizu, Japan
9. Masafumi Okubo, Japan
10. Richard Garcia, Philippines


Light Flyweight (up to 108 lbs)
-------------------------------

CHAMPION: Edgar Sosa, Mexico

1. Omar Nino Romero, Mexico
2. Adrian Hernandez, Mexico
3. Munetsugu Kayo, Japan
4. Ganigan Lopez, Mexico
5. Omar Soto, Mexico
6. Noknoi Sitthiprasert, Thailand
7. Takashi Kunishige, Japan
8. Kompayak Porpramook, Thailand
9. Cesar Seda, Puerto Rico
10. Juanito Rubillar, Philippines


Strawweight (up to 105 lbs)
---------------------------

CHAMPION: Oleydong Sithsamerchai, Thailand

1. Yasutaka Kuroki, Japan
2. Juanito Hernandez, Mexico
3. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphum, Thailand
4. Denver Cuello, Philippines
5. Milan Melindo, Philippines
6. Wanheng Menayothin, Thailand
7. Nkosinathi Joyi, South Africa
8. Ivan Meneses, Mexico
9. Carlos Perez, Mexico
10. Sammy Gutierrez, Mexico







No one has shouted yet.
Be the first!