World Boxing Association Rankings

Dec 3, 2009 - 8:00 AM
Heavyweight (over 200 lbs)
--------------------------

CHAMPION: Nicolay Valuev, Russia

1. Ruslan Chagaev, Germany
2. John Ruiz, United States
3. Kali Meehan, Australia
4. David Haye, England
5. Denis Boytsov, Germany
6. Kevin Johnson, United States
7. Taras Bidenko, Germany
8. Ray Austin, United States
9. DaVarryl Williamson, United States
10. Lamon Brewster, United States


Cruiserweight (up to 200 lbs)
-----------------------------

CHAMPION: Guillermo Jones, Panama

1. Valery Brudov, Russia
2. Grigory Drozd, Russia
3. Francisco Palacios, Puerto Rico
4. Alexander Alexeev, Germany
5. Firat Arslan, Germany
6. Benjamin Flores, United States
7. Steve Herelius, France
8. Enad Licina, Germany
9. Yoan Pablo Hernandez, Germany
10. Troy Ross, Canada


Light Heavyweight (up to 175 lbs)
---------------------------------

CHAMPION: Gabriel Campillo, Spain

1. Juergen Braehmer, Germany
2. Hugo Garay, Argentina
3. Vyacheslav Uzelkov, Ukraine
4. Aleksy Kuziemski, Germany
5. Danny Green, Australia
6. Glencoffe Johnson, Jamaica
7. Roy Jones Jr., United States
8. Yusef Mack, United States
9. Beibut Shumenov, Kazakhstan
10. Tim Bell, Australia


Super Middleweight (up to 168 lbs)
----------------------------------

CHAMPION: Mikkel Kessler, Denmark

1. Gusmyl Perdomo, Venezuela
2. Denis Inkin, Germany
3. Arthur Abraham, Armenia
4. Stjepan Bozic, Croatia
5. Karo Murat, Germany
6. Dimitri Sartison, Germany
7. Andre Ward, United States
8. Mads Larsen, Denmark
9. Lukas Wilaschek, Germany
10. Jermain Taylor, United States


Middleweight (up to 160 lbs)
----------------------------

CHAMPION: Felix Sturm, Germany

1. Anthony Mundine, Australia
2. Gennady Golovkin, Germany
3. Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam, France
4. Avtandil Khurtsidze, Ukraine
5. Daniel Jacobs, United States
6. Khoren Gevor, Germany
7. Mariano Natalio Carrera, Argentina
8. Daniel Edouard, Haiti
9. Renan St. Juste, Canada
10. Tarvis Simms, United States


Super Welterweight (up to 154 lbs)
----------------------------------

CHAMPION: Daniel Santos, Puerto Rico

1. Yuri Foreman, United States
2. Ricardo Mayorga, Nicaragua
3. Daniel Dawson, Australia
4. Nobuhiro Ishida, Japan
5. Marco Antonio Avendano, Venezuela
6. Alfredo Angulo, United States
7. Christophe Canclaux, France
8. Nilson Julio Tapia, Panama
9. Alexander Abraham, Armenia
10. Zaurbek Baysangurov, Russia


Welterweight (up to 147 lbs)
----------------------------

CHAMPION: Shane Mosley, United States

1. Joshua Clottey, United States
2. Nelson Linares, Venezuela
3. Zab Judah, United States
4. Rafal Jackiewicz, Poland
5. Hector Saldivia, Argentina
6. Saul Alvarez, Mexico
7. Yuri Nuzhnenko, Ukraine
8. Antonio Margarito, Mexico
9. Vitaliy Demyanenko, Kazakhstan
10. Mike Jones, United States


Super Lightweight (up to 140 lbs)
---------------------------------

CHAMPION: Amir Khan, England

1. Dimitriy Salita, United States
2. Manny Pacquiao, Philippines
3. Victor Cayo, Dominican Republic
4. Andreas Kotelnik, Germany
5. Juan Diaz, United States
6. Ionut Dan Ion, Canada
7. Kendall Holt, United States
8. Mike Alvarado, United States
9. Victor Ortiz, Puerto Rico
10. Ricky Hatton, England


Lightweight (up to 135 lbs)
---------------------------

CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Marquez, Mexico

1. Urbano Antillon, United States
2. Joan Guzman, Dominican Republic
3. Miguel Acosta, Venezuela
4. Vicente Escobedo, United States
5. Anthony Peterson, United States
6. Yusuke Kobori, Japan
7. Marco Antonio Barrera, Mexico
8. Jose Alfaro, Nicaragua
9. Ryuji Migaki, Japan
10. Ali Funeka, South Africa


Super Featherweight (up to 130 lbs)
-----------------------------------

CHAMPION: Jorge Linares, Japan

1. NOT RATED
2. Sergey Gulyakevich, Belarus
3. Rene Gonzalez, Nicaragua
4. Vitali Tajbert, Germany
5. Takashi Uchiyama, Japan
6. Somsak Sithchatchawal, Thailand
7. Juan Carlos Salgado, Mexico
8. Roy Mukhlis, Indonesia
9. Yoshimitsu Yashiro, Japan
10. Alejandro Sanabria, Mexico


Featherweight (up to 126 lbs)
-----------------------------

CHAMPION: Chris John, Indonesia

1. NOT RATED
2. Ricardo Juarez, United States
3. Daniel Ponce-De Leon, Mexico
4. Roinet Caballero, Panama
5. Daud Cino Yordan, Indonesia
6. Mario Santiago, Puerto Rico
7. Orlando Cruz, Puerto Rico
8. Jose Rojas, Venezuela
9. Justin Savi, Benin
10. Jonathan V. Barros, Argentina


Super Bantamweight (up to 122 lbs)
----------------------------------

CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero, Panama

1. NOT RATED
2. Rafael Marquez, Mexico
3. Antonio Escalante, United States
4. Ricardo Cordoba, Panama
5. Rendall Munroe, England
6. Victor Terrazas, Mexico
7. Jorge Lacierva, Mexico
8. Shoji Kimura, Japan
9. Victor Fonseca, Puerto Rico
10. Rafael Hernandez, Venezuela


Bantamweight (up to 118 lbs)
----------------------------

CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno, Panama

1. NOT RATED
2. Wladimir Sidorenko, Ukraine
3. Cristian Mijares, Mexico
4. Tabtimdaeng Narachawat, Thailand
5. Sasha Bakhtin, Japan
6. Alex John Banal, Philippines
7. Alexander Munoz, Venezuela
8. Alvaro Perez, Nicaragua
9. William Gonzalez, Nicaragua
10. Kohei Ohba, Japan


Super Flyweight (up to 115 lbs)
-------------------------------

CHAMPION: Vic Darchinyan, Australia

1. Nonito Donaire, Philippines
2. Hugo Cazares, Mexico
3. Duangpetch Saengmorakot, Thailand
4. Rafael Concepcion, Panama
5. Kohei Kono, Japan
6. Drian Francisco, Philippines
7. Jorge Arce, Mexico
8. Roberto Vasquez, Panama
9. Timor Shailezov, Kyrgyzstan
10. Roberto Sosa, Argentina


Flyweight (up to 112 lbs)
-------------------------

CHAMPION: Denkaosan Kaowichit, Thailand

1. Koki Kameda, Japan
2. Luis Concepcion, Panama
3. Jean Piero Perez, Panama
4. Omar Salado, Mexico
5. Jesus Jimenez, Mexico
6. Bernard Inom, France
7. Ivan Pozo, Spain
8. Richie Mepranum, Philippines
9. Takayasu Kobayashi, Japan
10. Santiago Acosta, Argentina


Light Flyweight (up to 108 lbs)
-------------------------------

CHAMPION: Brahim Asloum, France

1. Juan Carlos Reveco, Argentina
2. Wisanu Pornobnum, Thailand
3. Francisco Rosas, Mexico
4. Cesar Seda, Puerto Rico
5. Cesar Canchila, Colombia
6. Juan Jose Landaeta, Venezuela
7. Ronald Ramos, Colombia
8. Phumzile Matyhila, South Africa
9. Munetsugu Kayo, Japan
10. Noknoi Sitthiprasert, Thailand


Minimumweight (up to 105 lbs)
-----------------------------

CHAMPION: Roman Gonzalez, Nicaragua

1. NOT RATED
2. Yasutaka Kuroki, Japan
3. Milan Melindo, Philippines
4. Kwanthai Chor Nor Pattalung, Thailand
5. Katsunari Takayama, Japan
6. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphum, Thailand
7. Yader Escobar, Nicaragua
8. Juanito Hernandez, Mexico
9. Luis Alberto Rios, Panama
10. Toshikazu Waga, Japan







No one has shouted yet.
Be the first!