2009 2-year-old Major Thoroughbred Results

Nov 20, 2009 - 6:30 AM
Results
=======

11/15 Glorious Song Stakes (Woodbine) (Fillies)
Cascading -- Roan Inish -- Jenny's So Great

11/15 NY Stallion Fifth Ave Stakes (Aqueduct) (Fillies)
Franny Freud -- Raffie's Rose -- Embrace Change

11/15 NY Stallion Great White Way (Aqueduct) (C&G)
Make Note -- Out of Respect -- Belfast Lad

11/14 Joe O'Farrell Juv Fillies (Calder) (Fillies) (FL)
Carphonic -- Joanie's Catch -- Sweetlalabye

11/14 Jack Price Juvenile (Calder) (FL)
Hear Ye Hear Ye -- Good To Be Seen -- Mr. Green

11/11 South Ocean Stakes (Woodbine) (Fillies)
Attitude Included -- Shesadozer -- Peploe

11/8 Coronation Futurity (Woodbine)
Hollinger -- Stormy Lord -- D's Wando

11/8 NM Cup Juvenile (Zia Park) (NM)
Chuchuluco -- Rig's Runner -- Huntin the Trash

11/8 NM Cup Juvenile Fillies (Zia Park) (Fillies) (NM)
Glory Be Mine -- King's Water Lilly -- Favorite Flag

11/7 Breeders' Cup Juvenile (Oak Tree at Santa Anita)
Vale Of York -- Lookin At Lucky -- Noble's Promise

11/7 Tri-State Futurity (Charles Town Racing & Slots)
Down Town Allen -- Rutledge Lion -- Smart Tori

11/7 Tempted Stakes (Aqueduct) (Fillies)
Ailalea -- Mambo Fever -- Nonna Mia

11/7 Nashua Stakes (Aqueduct)
Buddy's Saint -- Thank U Philippe -- Toboggan Slide

11/6 Louisiana Legacy (Delta Downs) (C&G)
Productive Envoy -- Red Rally -- Mr. Wildlee

11/6 Jean Lafitte (Delta Downs)
Rule -- Grand Slam Andre -- Oak Motte

11/6 Louisiana Jewel (Delta Downs) (Fillies)
Shezacrazygirl -- The Rumor's True -- Scarlet Tribute

11/6 My Trusty Cat (Delta Downs) (Fillies)
Truth And Justice -- Bella Diamonte -- Best Reward

11/6 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (Oak Tree at Santa Anita) (Fillies)
She Be Wild -- Beautician -- Blind Luck

11/4 Frost King Stakes (Woodbine)
Mobthewarrior -- Bold Canadian -- D's Legend Storm

11/1 Iroquois Stakes (Churchill) (Churchill Downs)
Thiskyhasnolimit -- Uh Oh Bango -- Soaring Empire

11/1 The Pocahontas (Churchill Downs) (Fillies)
Sassy Image -- Decelerator -- All Due Respect

10/31 Sun Power Stakes (Hawthorne Race Course) (C&G) (IL)
My Time To Star -- Royal Express -- Devient Behavior

10/31 Princess Elizabeth Stakes (Woodbine) (F&M) (CAN)
Roan Inish -- Resentless -- Ernfold

10/31 Showtime Deb Stakes (Hawthorne Race Course) (Fillies) (IL)
Thats Whatshesaid -- Shake N Quake -- Speak Peace

10/25 Ascot Graduation (Hastings Racecourse)
Dyna Stroll -- Silly Fella -- Victor's Magic

10/25 Fanfreluche Stakes (Woodbine) (Fillies)
Bodua -- Jenny's So Great -- Attitude Included

10/24 Fantasy (Hastings Racecourse) (Fillies)
Ebony N Ice -- Victorious Vye -- Indy Beauty

10/24 Sleepy Hollow Stakes (Belmont) (NYB)
Fenway Faithful -- City Trooper -- Make Note

10/24 Maid Of The Mist Stakes (Belmont) (Fillies) (NYB)
Mineralogist -- Embrace Change -- Stellaluce

10/17 Vincent Moscarelli Mem Br Cl (Charles Town Racing & Slots) (WV)
Son Of A Bear -- I Got An Answer -- New Vision

10/17 WV Triple Crown Nutr. Br Cl (Charles Town Racing & Slots) (Fillies) (WV)
Amy's Affair -- Miss Devil Her Due -- Stowe White

10/17 FL Stallion Stk In Reality Div (Calder)
Jackson Bend -- Thank U Philippe -- Bim Bam

10/17 FL Stallion Sk My Girl Div (Calder) (Fillies)
Sweetlalabye -- Joanie's Catch -- Sweet Enticement

10/12 Bull Page Stakes (Woodbine) (C&G)
Legal Review -- Doctor Jack -- Arepeatee

10/11 Grey Stakes (Woodbine)
Bear Tough Guy -- Korvette Kid -- Mobthewarrior

10/10 Dixiana Breeders' Futurity (Keeneland)
Noble's Promise -- Aikenite -- Roman Invasion

10/10 Frizette Stakes (Belmont) (Fillies)
Devil May Care -- Awesome Maria -- Nonna Mia

10/10 Mazarine Stakes (Woodbine) (Fillies)
Biofuel -- Bay To Bay -- Witch's Coven

10/10 Champagne Stakes (Belmont)
Homeboykris -- Discreetly Mine -- Aspire

10/9 Darley Alcibiades (Keeneland) (Fillies)
Negligee -- She Be Wild -- Amen Hallelujah

10/4 Jack Diamond (Hastings Racecourse) (C&G)
Silly Fella -- Dyna Stroll -- Ladner Lad

10/4 Norfolk Stakes (Oak Tree at Santa Anita)
Lookin At Lucky -- Pulsion -- Gallant Gent

10/4 Oak Leaf Stakes (Oak Tree at Santa Anita) (Fillies)
Blind Luck -- Always a Princess -- Bickersons

10/3 Sadie Diamond (Hastings Racecourse) (Fillies)
Vying Ty Grr -- Victorious Vye -- Storm Vixen

10/3 Bob Benoit Cal Cup Juvenile (Oak Tree at Santa Anita) (C&G)
Bench The Judge -- Wolf Tail -- Runaway Bandito

10/3 New York Breeders' Futurity (Finger Lakes) (NYB)
Ibboyee -- Dahlgren Chapel -- Hook Me Up

10/3 Louisiana Stallion Stk 2YO C&G (Louisiana Downs) (C&G) (LA)
Red Rally -- Mr. Wildlee -- Hackberry

10/3 Victorian Queen Stakes (Woodbine) (Fillies)
Oistins -- Nocookiesforpapa -- Shesadozer

10/3 Louisiana Stallion Stk 2YO F (Louisiana Downs) (Fillies) (LA)
Pass It Down -- Scarlet Tribute -- Twelve Stepper

10/3 Rob H Walter Cal Cup Juv Fil (Oak Tree at Santa Anita) (Fillies)
La Nez -- Camille C -- Whispering Hush

9/27 Bertram Bongard Stakes (Belmont) (NYB)
Make Note -- Come From Behind -- City Trooper

9/27 Joseph Gimma Stakes (Belmont) (Fillies) (NYB)
Mineralogist -- Sugar Trade -- Raffie's Rose

9/26 Darby's Daughter TX Stal Stk (Retama Park) (Fillies)
Camille's Appeal -- Bud's Little Edge -- Legendary Day

9/26 My Dandy Texas Stallion Stakes (Retama Park) (C&G)
Oak Motte -- Big Texas Daddy -- Set Expectations

9/26 NYSS 2YO Filly Trot Vern (Vernon Downs) (Fillies)
Munis Blue Chip -- Tuesdays With Mom -- Sweetspellosuccess

9/26 Maryland Million Nursery (Laurel Park)
Toboggan Slide -- Petecarol -- Cactus Charlie

9/26 Maryland Million Lassie (Laurel Park) (Fillies)
Lil Kiara -- Ben's Boots -- Jim's Prospect

9/19 Matron Stakes (Belmont) (Fillies)
Awesome Maria -- Touching Beauty -- Worship The Moon

9/19 Futurity Stakes (Belmont)
D' Funnybone -- Discreetly Mine -- Thiskyhasnolimit

9/13 Swynford Stakes (Woodbine)
Ghost Fleet -- Jenny's So Great -- Turf Melody

9/7 Three Chimneys Hopeful Stakes (Saratoga)
Dublin -- Aspire -- Aikenite

9/7 Del Mar Futurity (Del Mar)
Lookin At Lucky -- Make Music for Me -- Smiling Tiger

9/7 Muskoka Stakes (Woodbine) (Fillies) (ONT)
Sound Of Thunder -- Amazon Belle -- Tee Game

9/7 I'm Smokin Stakes (Del Mar) (CA)
John Scott -- Daylight Storm -- Tribal Face

9/7 Simcoe Stakes (Woodbine) (C&G) (ONT)
Fastin Bear -- Mobthewarrior -- Doctor Jack

9/7 Lady Finger Stakes (Finger Lakes) (Fillies) (NYB)
Franny Freud -- Hook Me Up -- Future Footnotes

9/7 Aspirant Stakes (Finger Lakes) (C&G) (NYB)
Ibboyee -- Dahlgren Chapel -- Persian Ruler

9/6 Spinaway Stakes (Saratoga) (Fillies)
Hot Dixie Chick -- Beautician -- Bickersons

9/5 Darley Debutante (Del Mar) (Fillies)
Mi Sueno -- Blind Luck -- La Nez

9/5 Arlington-Washington Lassie (Arlington Park) (Fillies)
She Be Wild -- Tiz Miz Sue -- Screen Legend

9/5 Sapling Stakes (Monmouth Park)
Western Smoke -- Not Macho Any More -- El Rocco

9/5 Sorority Stakes (Monmouth Park) (Fillies)
Truth And Justice -- Fuzzy Britches -- Kinsey

9/5 Arlington-Washington Futurity (Arlington Park)
Dixie Band -- U Appeal To Me -- Piscitelli

9/2 Generous Portion Stakes (Del Mar) (Fillies) (CA)
Camille C -- Whispering Hush -- Royalty Gone Wild

8/29 FL Stallion Stk Affirmed Div (Calder)
Jackson Bend -- Mr. Green -- Bim Bam

8/29 Turf Dash Stakes (Calder)
Retire to What -- Girl Bar -- Gesu

8/29 Lindsay Frolic Stakes (Calder) (Fillies)
Gator Brew -- The Isabella Angel -- Roma's Gal

8/29 FL Stallion Stk Susan's Girl D (Calder) (Fillies)
Rosebud's Ridge -- Sweetlalabye -- Winsockie

8/29 Seacliff Stakes (Calder) (C&G)
Wave Me By -- Christopher'simage -- Bernie the Maestro

8/20 Saratoga Special Stakes (Saratoga)
D' Funnybone -- Zip Quik -- Fearless Cowboy

8/19 Adirondack Stakes (Saratoga) (Fillies)
Worstcasescenario -- Sassy Image -- Magic Appeal

8/15 The Miss Shenandoah (Charles Town Racing & Slots) (Fillies)
Kinsolving -- Down Town Allen -- Richiesgirlgotgame

8/15 Charles Town Juvenile (Charles Town Racing & Slots)
Western Smoke -- Kratisto -- Bellissima Luna

8/15 Ontario Debutante Stakes (Woodbine) (Fillies)
Franny Freud -- Negligee -- Maritime Passion

8/9 Best Pal Stakes (Del Mar)
Lookin At Lucky -- Make Music for Me -- Smiling Tiger

8/9 Vandal Stakes (Woodbine) (ONT)
Ghost Fleet -- Takiddm -- Mobthewarrior

8/8 FL Stallion Stk Dr Fager Div (Calder)
Jackson Bend -- Mr. Green -- Bim Bam

8/8 FL Stallion Stk Des Vixon Div (Calder) (Fillies)
Sweetlalabye -- Joanie's Catch -- Myakka City

8/7 Sorrento Stakes (Del Mar) (Fillies)
Mi Sueno -- Necessary Evil -- Well Deserved

8/2 Nandi Stakes (Woodbine) (Fillies) (ONT)
Oistins -- Shesadozer -- Peploe

7/30 Sanford Stakes (Saratoga)
Backtalk -- Enumerate -- Louisvilleluminary

7/29 Schuylerville Stakes (Saratoga) (Fillies)
Hot Dixie Chick -- Beautician -- Cowgirl Mally

7/29 Graduation Stakes (Del Mar) (C&G) (CA)
Wolf Tail -- Grace Upon Grace -- Daylight Storm

7/26 Middleground Stakes (Lone Star Park) (C&G)
Grand Slam Andre -- Lone Star Cowboy -- Western Forum

7/24 CTBA Stakes (Del Mar) (Fillies) (CA)
Repo -- La Nez -- Unbridled Meeting

7/18 Colin Stakes (Woodbine)
Pearless Cowboy -- Who's Big Daddy -- Always Wildcatin'

7/12 Landaluce Stakes (Hollywood Park) (Fillies)
Repo -- Well Deserved -- Ridemetothemoon

7/12 Hollywood Juv. Championships (Hollywood Park)
Necessary Evil -- Zip Quik -- Classical Slew

7/12 Shady Well Stakes (Woodbine) (Fillies) (ONT)
Maritime Passion -- Noticin' You -- Elated Moon

7/11 Texas Stallion Stk 2YO Fillies (Lone Star Park) (Fillies) (TX)
Camille's Appeal -- Daphne Angela -- Bud's Little Edge

7/11 J J's Dream Stakes (Calder) (Fillies)
Dashing Debby -- Miss Delite -- Joanie's Catch

7/11 Frank Gomez Stakes (Calder)
Jackson Bend -- D' Funnybone -- Mr. Green

7/11 Texas Stallion Stk 2YO C&G (Lone Star Park) (C&G) (TX)
Big Texas Daddy -- Western Forum -- Range War

7/4 Clarendon Stakes (Woodbine) (ONT)
Who's Big Daddy -- Takiddm -- Doctor Jack

7/3 Bashford Manor Stakes (Churchill Downs)
Backtalk -- Flatter Than Me -- Brassy Boy

6/28 My Dear Stakes (Woodbine) (Fillies)
Midst -- Franny Freud -- Elated Moon

6/27 Debutante Stakes (Churchill Downs) (Fillies)
Decelerator -- Wild Forest Cat -- Kinsolving

6/14 Victoria Stakes (Woodbine)
Oldredgetcha -- Pearless Cowboy -- Dant

6/6 TTA Sales Futurity (C&G) (Lone Star Park) (C&G) (TX)
Majestic Vintage -- Tomball -- Early Dancer

6/6 TTA Sales Futurity (Fillies) (Lone Star Park) (Fillies) (TX)
Tin Top Cat -- Minacious -- Favorite Dancer

4/18 Copper Top Futurity (Sunland Park) (NM)
Explosive Mine -- Marquee Avenue -- Hollywood Showbiz

3/28 Tokyo City Cup (Santa Anita)
Stream Cat -- Big Booster -- Medjool


Upcoming Races
==============

November
--------

11/21 Hollywood Prevue Stakes (Hollywood Park)
11/22 Moccasin Stakes (Hollywood Park) (Fillies)
11/28 Demoiselle Stakes (Aqueduct) (Fillies)
11/28 Remsen Stakes (Aqueduct)
11/28 Kingarvie Stakes (Woodbine)
11/29 Ontario Lassie Stakes (Woodbine) (Fillies)


December
--------

12/4 Boyd Gaming's Delta Jackpot (Delta Downs)
12/4 Boyd Gaming's Delta Princess (Delta Downs) (Fillies)
12/5 Display Stakes (Woodbine)
12/5 Pat Whitworth IL Debutante (Hawthorne Race Course) (Fillies) (IL)
12/6 NM Eddy County Stakes (Zia Park)
12/12 Jim Edgar IL Futurity (Hawthorne Race Course) (C&G) (IL)
12/12 Hollywood Starlet (Hollywood Park) (Fillies)
12/12 LA Champions Day Juvenile (Fair Grounds) (C&G) (LA)
12/12 LA Champions Day Lassie (Fair Grounds) (Fillies) (LA)
12/19 CashCall Futurity (Hollywood Park)


CA - California-bred
IL - Illinois-bred
LA - Louisiana-bred
NM - New Mexico-bred
PA - Pennsylvania-bred
TX - Texas-bred
NYB - New York Breeders
ONT - Ontario-Bred
CAN - Canadian-bred

DH - Dead Heat
F&M - Fillies & Mares
C&G - Colts & Geldings

Note: All races listed $100,000+ purse.







No one has shouted yet.
Be the first!